Preview · sample figures & placeholder photos

Cariboo Gate Foundation is registering as a Canadian charity. Read our 2024 annual report.

Registered charity 12345 6789 RR0001 · Kamloops, British Columbia · Bweyale, Uganda

[email protected]
  1. Home
  2. Projects
  3. Tool library for graduates
Cariboo Gate Foundation

Tools shared, careers started.

A supervised store of masonry, carpentry, tailoring and farm tools that graduates can borrow while they save for their own.

  • Status Open for funding
  • Budget $6,500
  • People served 150 graduates / year
  • Location Bweyale, Kiryandongo
  • Timeline 2027
The need

Why this matters.

A trade is only useful with tools — and a full set can cost more than a family earns in months. Many graduates have the skill but not the equipment to start working.

Loaning tools closes that gap while they build savings.

What we're building

The plan.

A secure, supervised store of masonry, carpentry, tailoring and farm tools that graduates borrow with a simple check-out record, plus maintenance and a replacement fund so the library lasts.

Who benefits

  • Graduates of all six trades
  • Instructors, who can run it as part of the course
  • Early-stage businesses owned by graduates
Phases & funding

Built one inspected step at a time.

Funds are released phase by phase, so each gift ends up in finished work.

  1. Core tool purchase

    Open for funding

    Hand tools and measuring equipment for all six trades, bought locally in Uganda.

    Budget $4,200Early 2027

    $1,500 of $4,200 funded · $2,700 to go

    Fund this phase
  2. Storage shed & check-out system

    Planned

    A lockable shed, shelving and simple check-out records.

    Budget $1,300Spring 2027

    $0 of $1,300 funded · $1,300 to go

  3. Replacement fund

    Planned

    A small fund to repair and replace worn tools for the first three years.

    Budget $1,000Rolling

    $0 of $1,000 funded · $1,000 to go

Budget

Where the money goes.

  • Hand tools (masonry, carpentry, tailoring)$3,300
  • Power & measuring tools$900
  • Storage shed & shelving$1,300
  • Check-out records & training$400
  • Replacement fund$600

Total build budget$6,500

Impact

What success looks like.

  • 150Graduates who can borrow tools each year
  • 85%Of tools in circulation (target)
  • 3 monthsTypical loan while saving for own set
  • 1Part-time librarian from the community
Accountability

How your gift is protected.

  • Written agreement

    Every project has a signed agreement with Bweyale Vocational Education covering scope, budget, timeline and reporting.

  • Staged payments

    Money is released phase by phase, only after the previous phase has been inspected and the receipts checked.

  • Evidence, not promises

    Site photos, inspection notes and receipts arrive with each payment request and are reviewed by our board.

  • Open reporting

    Funders get quarterly updates. Everything is summarized in our annual report and public CRA filings.

We follow the Canada Revenue Agency's guidance for charities that fund work through a partner abroad: due diligence, a written agreement, staged payments and regular reporting.

From the field

Latest updates.

  1. Needs assessment complete

    A survey of recent graduates found that 7 in 10 had skills but no tools to start work.

  2. Local suppliers identified

    Three Ugandan suppliers quoted for tool sets; we will buy locally.

Questions

Good questions, straight answers.

Who looks after the tools?

A part-time librarian from the community keeps the register, inspects tools on return and organizes repairs.

Can my company donate tools?

Yes — see donate goods. We buy most equipment in Uganda, but quality donated tools are welcome.

Will I get a tax receipt?

Yes. Eligible gifts of $20 or more receive an official donation receipt. If your company would like visible recognition beyond a thank-you, we treat the payment as a sponsorship instead — the partner page explains the difference.

What if the phase I fund is already covered?

Extra gifts go to the next phase of the same project unless you tell us otherwise. We will never redirect a designated gift to a different project without asking you first.

Fund the next phase

Help us start Core tool purchase.

Phase 1 needs $2,700 more to get under way (Early 2027). Every gift, whatever the size, goes into finished and inspected work.

$1,500 raised of $4,200 · 36% funded · 8 supporters so far

  • Individuals: official tax receipt for eligible gifts of $20+
  • Companies & foundations: fund a whole phase, with a named progress report — see recognition options
  • Pledge across phases and we'll plan the timing with you
  • Prefer to give online today? Go to our donation page
Questions about this project?[email protected]

1 · Which phase would you like to support?
2 · How much would you like to give?
3 · Your details

You're pledging $150 to Phase 1 · Core tool purchase.

This sends a pledge request, not a payment. A director replies within 3 business days with payment options (online, e-Transfer, cheque or securities). See our privacy policy.

Help plant hope that keeps growing.

Give money, tools or your skills. Every gift goes toward tools, teacher training and places for the people who need them most.